GAVA Gianmaria – 87

    Archetypes 2 # 7 (aus Serie Archetypes)
    C-Print
    28,5 x 28,5 cm
    sign.
    gerahmt
  • Rufpreis:
    € 300 (exkl. Rahmen)
    3 1 AP

Buuuuuuuuu = Pablo Chierghin (85), Aldo Giannotti (86), Gianmaria Gava (87)
buuuuuuuuu.net

Gianmaria Gava
geb. 1978 in Venedig

gianmariagava.com

Selected Exhibitions
Bildraum 07, solo exhibition, Vienna, Austria, 2015
Prix Pictet, nominee, 2015
Emersions, (some) New Photography in Venice, Tre Oci, group exhibition, Venice, Italy, 2012
Declining Democracy, CCC Strozzina, group exhibition, Firenze, Italy, 2011
Identity III. Fotogalerie Wien, group exhibition, Vienna,Austria, 2010
Kleinbürger. New Photography and Video from Austria Exchange Gallery,Ireland Photofestival, group exhibition, Dublin, Ireland, 2010
Kleinbürger. New Photography and Video from Austria Pingyao Photofestival, group exhibition, Pingyao, China,2010
Gallery WestLicht, group exhibition West Book, Vienna, Austria, 2009
Gallery Anzenberger, group exhibition West Book, Vienna, Austria, 2009
PHOTOESPANA 2009 Descubrimientos, group exhibition, Madrid, Spain, 2009
Pesaro Photo Festival, group exhibition,Pesaro, Italy, 2009
Month of photography, Das Weisse Haus, group exhibition, with Aldo Giannotti, Vienna, Austria, 2008
ITS#7, International Photo Contest, finalist, group exhibition, with Pablo Chiereghin, Trieste, Italy, 2008
International Expo Saragossa,Austrian pavillon, group exhibition, with Liquid Loft, Saragossa, Spain, 2008
Exploration F, Mumok, Museum moderner Kunst Stiftung Ludwig Wien, Vienna, Austria, 2006

Books and Catalogues
Art and Politics Now, Thames & Hudson, London, UK, 2014
Declining Democracy,Strozzina Centro di Cultura Contemporanea, Silvana Editoriale, Milano, Italy, 2011
West Book, Regina Maria Anzenberger, Kehrer Verlag, Heidelberg,Germany, 2009
Exploration F, Focus on Austrian Research, Federal Ministry for Transport, Innovation and Technology,Austria, 2006

Publications
Lens Culture, Conscientious, Newsweek, American Photo, Le Monde, Die Zeit, Der Spiegel, Photonews, L’Express, Profil, Vogue, Süddeutsche Zeitung, Corriere della Sera, Art Magazine